You are viewing misfit_fandoms

if · i · could · write,


fic: TwitterEnterprise

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Title: TwitterEnterprise.
Fandom: Star Trek XI
Rating: PG.
Characters/Pairings: Gen, but with tons of pairings hinted at.
Warning: Image heavy. Again.
Summary: One day on the Enterprise, told entirely through the medium of space twitter.
A/N: So after the ridiculously fantastic and ego-boosting response to my last epistolary fic, plus the fact that space Twitter is even more addictive than real Twitter, this thing has come to pass. It has to be read from bottom to top (I considered other ways of presenting it, but this seemed the best) so let the page load and then click the 'beginning' button under the cut.

Beginning



































A/N2: I considered using new actors for the TOS-only characters, but I have quite a sizable crush on the guy who played Gary Mitchell, and the original Janice, Kevin, Nurse Chapel, and Number One are far too awesome not to include. Also, I know this is completely unrealistic, because you know that in the event of a crisis, Twitter would be the first thing to crash.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
* * *
* * *

Page 1 of 4

1, 2, 3, 4
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC), yahtzee63 commented:
Very funny, very cute. I like how everyone is in character even in Twitter. I think the Spock-Sarek exchanges were the best.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC), saavikam77 commented:
Oh gods, this was utterly brilliant! XD Poor Scotty and Cupcake... XD I loved that you used a lot of the TOS characters, with the original actors. It worked out pretty well. :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC), brianneh commented:
That was hilarious!
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC), thistlerose commented:
This is awesome.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC), affectingly commented:
LMFAO This is hilarious.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC), captain_elessar commented:
omg. ftw.
* * *
On June 15th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC), darkqueenakasha commented:
I love this. I loooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooove this!!! omg there should be a whole comm devoted to this where people can put in cracky stuff. You should post the blanks and post this on ontd_startrek if you haven't. They will love it!
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC), oshunanat commented:
Hee!

Very cute! I loved Cupcake with the cupcake icon and Pikes "I'm never stepping foot on this ship again." Very fun :D
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC), illogical_me commented:
YOU WIN.
I love fics like this.
:D
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC), openmydoors commented:
LOL I loved all the Spock bits. Especially when Uhura was all *Spock* and yeah. XD Awesome job!
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC), cordelianne commented:
So entertaining and funny!!! Love it!! :D
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC), ethrosdemon commented:
Well, I lolled. I particularly like the pig man shtick.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC), solemnly_swear1 commented:
*__* I think I love you. You had me at Jim typing \o/ (actually, you had me at the 'prequel') I also love Gaila's hash tag! :) I love everything about Gaila! She's probably my favorite part.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC), musical_junkie commented:
This may very well be the greatest thing EVER.
OMG. So much win.

And I *totally* read this backwards the first time. It's even better the correct way.

Edited at 2009-06-15 11:03 pm (UTC)
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC), simons_flower commented:
OMG this was hilarious! Totally not the thing to read at work as I was giggling the entire time, but still... :D
* * *
On June 15th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC), maelledehearts commented:
BRB LOLLING FOREVER.

This is win. XD My favorite part was when Kirk got to the bridge and then was called down to the mess, then back up to the bridge, though. XDDD
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 11:42 pm (UTC), speccygeekgrrl commented:
THERE ARE NO WORDS FOR HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU RIGHT NOW.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 15th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC), hamano_ayumi commented:
I.

LOVE.

YOU.

IF YOU MAKE MORE I WILL LOVE YOU MORE.

SRSLY. ♥♥♥
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 16th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC), possibly_thrice commented:
I kind of want your children.

Not least for the ending line.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 16th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC), theanswer42 commented:
THE GREATEST DAY.

I am a Twitter whore and Star Trek's bitch, so this is the most amazing thing I have ever seen ever! EVER.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 16th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC), reccea commented:
Made of win. And Kirk's little touchdown arms when making it to the bridge were just darling.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 16th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC), cordelia_v commented:
This is simply brilliant. The attention to detail is stunning, and you capture character voice in Twitter-sized chunks perfectly. Wow.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 16th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC), the_dala commented:
Freaking hilarious.
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 16th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC), leighblack commented:
Yes, Kirk. You are indeed awesome. \o/

And so are you misfit_fandoms!! This is really fantastic!
* * *
[User Picture]
On June 16th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC), skieswideopen commented:
Fantastic! And I love Sarek on Twitter.
* * *

Page 1 of 4

1, 2, 3, 4
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry

* * *